Anisotropy of silicon carbide crystal : Approaches in terms of surface process and high-temperature oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Asso.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Yasutaka  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005413)
OUCHI Chiaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00312603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssilicon carbide / negative crystal / high-temperature oxidation / surface free energy / ozone gas / anisotropy / surface process / kinetics / プロセス変形
Research Abstract
The anisotropy of physical and chemical properties of silicon carbide (SiC) crystal was investigated with the approaches in terms of surface process and high-temperature oxidation.
1.Oxidation of SiC
Oxidation kinetics of CVD-SiC and single crystalline SiC in ozone-containing atmospheres at temperatures from 573 to 1273K up to 345.6ks were evaluated by the measurement of oxide thickness on the specimen. The oxidation rate of (0001^^_) C face in the ozone-containing atmospheres was much higher than that of (0001) Si face as well as in oxygen atmosphere previously reported. The measurement of the oxidation rates of single crystalline SiC revealed that the order of the oxidation rates was (0001^^_)> (12^^_10) >(101^^_0)> (0001). This order well corresponds to the density of carbon on the individual face. The oxidation rate on (0001) Si face in the ozone-containing atmospheres relatively increased compared with that in other oxidation atmospheres such as dry oxygen or wet oxygen. This result suggests that the use of ozone gas as oxidant in semiconductor device fabrication process might be effective for rapid oxidation at low temperatures.
2.Surface process in SiC
Negative crystal was introduced into the SiC single crystal. The shape change of the negative crystal was measured at 2473 K. The faceting of the negative crystal suggested that {0001} was stable face, a part of the Wulff shape, while {121^^_0} was unstable face, not a part of Wulff shape. The rate of shape change of the negative crystals obtained in the experiments was compared with that calculated using the model, in which the driving force of shape change assumed to be the difference of chemical potential on the surface. The rate controlling process of shape change was the surface attachment limited kinetics (SALK) for on-axis face, while the. contribution of surface diffusion on the rate controlling process was suggested for off-axis face.