Composite platings of Ni/ceramic particles with high anti-wear resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAJI Tetsuo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60142262)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsComposite plating / Silicon carbite / Diamond / Wear resitance / Hardness / Azobenzene / Surfactant / Electrodeposition / シリコンガーバイト / 対磨耗性
Research Abstract
Composite platings of Ni/ceramic particles were prepared by electrodeposition of nickel from a Watts bath containing diamond particles dispersed using a redox active cationic surfactant containing an azobenzene group (AZTAB). Three kinds of the ceramic particles (silicon carbite, diamond, and cubic boron nitride) were studied. At the optimum condition, the maximum volume percentage of the silicon carbite and diamond particles in the nickel matrix were approximately 60% from the nickel bath bath containing AZTAB. These high content were ascribed to the reduction of the AZTAB which leads to deposition of the particles by desorption of the AZTAB adsorbed on the particles. As a result, deposition of these particles at the cathode surface takes place before these particles are being entrapped in the layer of growing nickel. This value using the AZTAB decreased with increasing the size of the diamond particles. The hardness and wear resistance of the plating increased with increasing the content of the particles in the plating. The value of the highest hardness of the plating was approximately 1,000 HV.