Production of super steel by multi directional forging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiromi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30219589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Taku  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017364)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgrain refinement / severe plastic deformation / malti directional forging / steel / precipitates / structure control / 結晶粒 微細化 / 超微細粒 / 熱的安定性 / 第二相粒子 / 動的回復 / 鉄合金
Research Abstract
Effect of large amount of dispersed particles on ultra-fine grain evolution severe deformation was investigated. For that purpose, austenitic stainless steels containing about 1 vol.% of second phase particles, which radii ranged from 30 to 70 nm, were multi-axially compressed at 637 and 873 K to a strain of ε=6.0 at maximum. Microstructure with nodes of dislocation walls or boundaries was gradually developed as strain increased. However, fine-grain evolution seemed to be stagnated by the presence of the fine particles when compared with the result of plain 304 stainless steel with no precipitates. Though ultra-fine grain evolution was not sharply took place even at ε=6.0, the grain size of the ultra-fine grains specifically evolved around deformation bands and microbands was about 0.5μm in average. Such microstructural evolution looked to be more obvious in the samples containing finer particles. This result suggests that recovery process is one of the most important factors on the ultra-fine grain evolution by severe plastic deformation.