Preparation of Inorganic/Organic Nano Composite by Sol-Gel Process in the Presence of Both Recycled Polymers and Polymer-Grafted Inorganic Ultrafine Particles and Application to Vapor Sensor Thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Kazuhiro  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (60251865)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRecycled Polymer / Inorganic Ultra fine Particle / Carbon Black / Surface Grafting / Sol-Gel Reaction / Metal Alkoxide / Inorganic / Organic Composite / Vapor-Sensing Property / ゾルーゲル反応 / 親和性
Research Abstract
We examined the preparation of a novel inorganic/organic nano composite by sol-gel process in the presence of both recycled polymers and polymer-grafted inorganic ultra fine particles, such as carbon black and synthetic mica. The surface grafting of polystyrene and polyester was achieved by use of hydroxyl groups on the particle surface as initiating sites : the percentages of grafting of polystyrene and polyester were in the range of 3〜20%. When sol-gel reaction of phenyltriethoxysilane was carried out in the coexistence of the polymer-grafted carbon black and synthetic mica, and recycled polystyrene and poly(ethylene terephthalate), thin films of silica gel/inorganic ultrafine particle composite in which both the inorganic ultra fine particles and recycled polymers were uniformly incorporated were obtained. We examined also the vapor-sensing properties of the composites in the various solvents in order to apply these composites to a novel vapor sensor. The vapor adsorption properties of the silica gel/carbon black composite varied with the solubility of grafted polymer chains on the carbon black surface and the recycled polymer chains toward the applied solvent. In the case of the good solvent for both the grafted polymer chains of the carbon black surface and the recycled polymer chains, the silica gel/carbon black composite selectively adsorbed the solvent vapor. Electric resistance of the composite was also very sensitive to the vapor of the good solvent for the grafted and recycled polymer chains : the electric resistance drastically decreased in vapor of good solvent for both the grafted polymer chains of the carbon black surface and the recycled polymer chains, but it sparingly changed in vapor of poor solvent for both of them.