Joining of small structural metallic parts using two steps resistance brazing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kunimasa  University of Fukui, Dept. of Mech. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50126637)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrojoining / Resistance brazing / Stainless steel / Alloying / Joule's heat / Plating / ジュール発熱 / 継手強度 / 継手品質 / 熱解析シミュレーション
Research Abstract
To improve the quality of a joint composed of small structural metallic parts, a novel resistance brazing method "two steps resistance brazing method" has been developed. The target application of the two steps resistance brazing is the fabrications of medical devices and micro machines.
In this method resistance brazing is completed by two steps. The first step resistance brazing is performed with a relatively small electric input energy in order that the surface contact condition between the two parts can be improved in uniformity due to local melting and subsequent solidification, and that the optimal energizing condition for the second step resistance brazing can be determined through the electric current data acquired during the first step resistance brazing.
To demonstrate the efficacy of the two steps resistance brazing method for joining small structural metallic parts, type 304 stainless steel rod with a diameter of 100μm was butt joint brazed with gold and copper brazing filler metals plated individually on each surface of the base metals. The plated brazing filler metals were alloyed due to the Joule's heat resulting in the formation of an interlayer between the base metals.
All the brazed joints fractured at the base metals by tension test had an interlayer of gold-rich alloy including dispersed dendrites, and consequently had the tensile strengths ranging from 600 to 800 MPa. The high joint strength of the brazed joints is caused by the less degradation of the base metals during two steps resistance brazing.