Formation of Metal Films on Magnesium by Photoinduced Autocatalytic Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAE Shinji  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00239716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURO Naoki  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 助手 (10347528)
MATSUDA Hitoshi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (60118015)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnesium Alloy / Photo-Patterning / Photocatalyst / Corrosion Resistibility / Titanium Dioxide / Catalyzation Pretreatment / Eelctroless Plating / Nickel / 半導体超微粒子 / 光電気化学
Research Abstract
Thin films comprised of ultrafine titanium dioxide particles have been formed on magnesium alloy (AZ31) substrates. Autocatalytic deposition of metal is initiated by UV irradiation onto the TiO_2 coated magnesium alloy substrates. The metal deposition occurs only on the irradiated part of substrate, thus the photo-patterning of autocatalytically deposited metal films can be achieved without photoresist. Anodized magnesium alloy substrates have relatively high corrosion resistance. Even such anodized substrates are easily corroded by immersion into a common solution for autocatalytic plating of nickel phosphorus alloy. In order to keep the substrates in the plating solution, the pH of plating solution should be higher than the corrosion limit of magnesium alloy. Highly basic solutions for autocatalytic deposition of nickel phosphorus alloy or pure nickel films have been developed. In some cases of using such plating solutions, a two-step catalyzation pretreatment for electroless plating can be applied for the initiation of metal film deposition onto the magnesium alloy substrates. Adsorbates formed on non-conducting substrates by the pretreatment have been investigated.