Project/Area Number |
14550707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2004) Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Koichiro University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60047595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40326301)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Molten Salt / 1-Ethyl-3-Methylimidazorium Bromide / Zinc-Magnesium Alloy Plating / Organic Ionic Liquid / Room Temperature Molten Salt / High Corrosion-Resistant Plating / Ethylene Glycol / Glycerin / 1-エチル-3メチルイミダゾリウム / 亜鉛-マグネシウム合金 / イオン性液体 / 1-エチル-2-メチルイミダゾリウムブロミド / イオン性融体 / 亜鉛めっき |
Research Abstract |
This investigation has been done to find a method to plate metals electrolytically, which can not obtained from aqueous solutions, using an ambient temperature organic molten salts. 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide (hereafter abbreviated EMIB) or trimethyl propyl ammonium-(bis)-trifluoromethane sulfonylinide(hereafter abbreviated TMPA-TFSI) was selected as the main component of the molten salt bath. Zn-Mg alloys which are known to be high corrosion-resistant were selected as the plating metal from the viewpoint of industrial application. The results obtained are summarized as follows : (1)The EMIB-based bath is superior to the TMPA-TFSI-based bath in the cost of the bath and the properties of the deposit. (2)The addition of ethylene glycol (hereafter abbreviated E) or glycerin (hereafter abbreviated G) to the bath is very effective to improve the surface smoothness of the electrodeposit, the current efficiency, and the increase in the magnesium amount in the deposit. (3)Therefore, the EMIB-ZnBr_2-MgBr_2-E bath or the EMIB-ZnBr_2-MgBr_2-G is appropriate. (4)The most appropriate temperature for electrolysis is 120℃〜140℃. (5)The most appropriate current density is 250〜300 A・m^<-2>. (6)The magnesium contents of the Zn-Mg alloy electrodeposits were 1.8〜2.5 mol% for EMIB-ZnBr_2-MgBr_2-E bath, and 12〜25 mol% for the EMIB-ZnBr_2-MgBr_2-G bath. (7)The corrosion resistance of the steel plated with Zn-Mg alloys prepared by this method was 13〜20 times compared with the steel plated with pure Zn. (8)The reason for the high corrosion-resistance of the Zn-Mg alloy coating layer was examined by some electro-chemical methods.