Development of Supersonic Free-Jet PVD with nano-sized culsters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Naotake  Kogakuin University, Department of Mechanical Systems eng., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mitsuo  Kogakuin University, Department of Mechanical Systems eng., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70100302)
HIROKI Fujio  Kogakuin University, Department of Mechanical Systems eng., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50119046)
SHIOTA Ichiro  Kogakuin University, Department of Materials Science and Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90255612)
YAMAMOTO Takahisa  University of Tokyo, Dept. of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20220478)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnano-cluster / supersonic gas flow / microstructure / coating technology / two phase flow / 超音速ガス流 / コーティング技術 / ナノコンポジット / Thermal Barrier Coating(TBC) / Environmental Barrier Coating(EBC)
Research Abstract
Ti-Al and TiN nano-composite coatings are prepared by depositing nano-clusters with supersonic free-jet PVD (SFJ-PVD). The authors have developed SJF-PVD as a new coating method in which a coating film is formed by depositing nano-clusters with very high velocity onto a substrate. The high velocity of nano-clusters is produced by the supersonic gas flow of inert gas. The gas flow is generated by pressure difference between evaporation and deposition chambers and accelerated to supersonic velocity (Mach 3.6) by specially designed supersonic nozzles. A smooth, compact and defect-free microstructure is formed both at the interface between substrates and coating films and inside the coating films. The microstructures of Ti-Al and TiN coatings have very fine grain size. It is confirmed with nano-indentation hardness tester that graded coatings of Ti/Ti-Al and Ti/TiN have graded hardness corresponding to the graduation of composition.