The Invention of the functional material which combined friction surfacing and rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKISUE Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (70059319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Toshikatsu  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059891)
KATOH Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00060145)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFriction surfacing / Coating consumable rod / Multilayer surfacing / Coated material / Deposit / Hot rolling / Laminate sheet / Formability / 圧延 / アルミニウム合金 / 異種材
Research Abstract
By the preceding year, the multilayer friction surfacing was conduced with 5052 aluminum alloy plate as a substrate and both 5052 and 2017 alloys bar which has different compositions as a coating material, and examined the surfacing conditions, particularly focusing on the effects of phase applied to the coating material on the structures and mechanical properties of the multilayer friction surfaced materials.
This year, it was examined that the development of surfacing efficiency method of improving, manufacture of the laminate sheet using the coated material by rolling, and formability of laminate sheet. Friction surfacing using pipe type coating material was examined as gambit method of the surfacing efficiency improvement.
It was made the result in which 5.0,7.5,10.0 and 12.5 mm did the drilling in 5052 alloys rod of 20 mm in diameter as a coating material, friction surfacing was done in the 5052 alloy substrate, and surfacing phenomenon, structure and surfacing efficiency were exami … More ned. As the result, the deposit is remarkably biased further than the surfacing center to the advancing side. Regardless of the surfacing conditions, the thickness of the center of deposit became thinner in comparison with the deposit using the solid bar type coating material. The length of deposit is lengthened with the increase in the feed speed, and the width of deposit expands with the increase in friction pressure. The highest value of surfacing efficiency by pipe type coating material was 48% with 10 mm in diameter, friction pressure 30 MPa and feed of 17 mm-s^<-1>, and it got the remarkably high value compared to surfacing efficiencies about 25% using the rod type coating material. That is to say, it became clear that surfacing efficiency was improved in comparison with the case by the rod type, if pipe state coating material is used. The hot rolling was also able to produce surfaced material by pipe type coating material in the easiness in the laminate sheet, and the deep drawablity was good Less