The break through and control of a polymeric material of decomposition and are-synthesis mechanism by the microwave 1-120 plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TEII Shinriki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70061512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Shigeru  Musashi Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80097170)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrowave discharge / H2O Plasma / Polymeric material / OH radical / Alcohol / Spectroscopy / Plasma decomposition / Plasma re-synthesis / H_2Oプラズマ / 発光分光 / 高分子材料の分解 / エタノール / CO_2
Research Abstract
Decomposition of a polymeric material and the experiment of re-synthesis have been conducted in the Heisei 14 to 15 fiscal year using discharge plasma. The outline is as follows.
1.Examination about Relationship of Decomposition Rate in Material of Various Discharging Conditions, and Efficiency
Change of a plasma parameter was clarified by electrostatic probe measurement. Furthermore, spectrum diagnosis was performed, relationship between various radicals and a plasma parameter was clarified, and the conditions that can decompose efficiently were found out.
2.Analysis of Decomposition Product by H2O Plasma
The decomposition experiment of plastic was actually conducted and the obtained product was analyzed in the gas chromatograph. As a result, an alcohol, aldehyde, and ketone were generated.
Although the plasma parameter was changed and change of a product was investigated by controlling a pressure, the big change in the kind of product was not seen in the range of an experiment.
3.Change of … More Decomposition Situation by Change of Plasma Gas
The decomposition experiment with plasma other than the H20 plasma was tried. In the case of Ar plasma, since there was little lifting of neutral gas temperature and evaporation of a plastic material was slow, very long resolving time was required. Moreover, in the case of N2 plasma, gas temperature was comparable as the H2O plasma, and the evaporation from a sample stand was prosperous. However, chemical reactivity is low, many plastic adheres to a reaction case tube wall, and it remains.
4.Relationship between Gas Flow Rate and Product
Gas a flow rate was changed a lot and the decomposition experiment was conducted.
As a result, conventionally, when it experimented by 100 ml/min of a low flow rate (about 1/5) conventionally and the product was analyzed, although about ten kinds of products were generated, by a low flow rate, isopropyl alcohol was major and there were comparatively little others. Change of the product by the flow rate is due to be investigated from now on still in detail. Less