FORMATION AND PROPERTIES OF ZINC BASE COMPOSITE COATINGS BY THE SOLD COLD SPRAYING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Jinji  Kinki University, School and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30088471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yho  Kinki University, School and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (70205871)
ABE Nobuyuki  Kinki University, School and Technology, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolid cold spraying / Zn-Fe alloy powder / Photo-catalytic propertiy / Wear resistnce / TiO_2-Zn composite coating / Metal / ceramic composite coating / Anatase TiO_2 powder / High-power Diode laser / セラミック皮膜 / Zn基合金機能皮膜 / TiO_2-Zn複合合金皮膜 / 水質浄化機能
Research Abstract
Thermal spraying technology has been used for erosion resistance, heat resistance and corrosion resistance. In the new solid cold spray process, the is formed by high-velocity particles impacting with the substrate to be coated. These particles bond mechanically with the substrate by way of plastic deformation only. Solid cold sprayed coatings have defects such as connected pores and poorly bonded lamellae which deteriorate coating properties. In this research, a direct diode laser was utilized for laser treatments of cold sprayed composite coatings. The laser treatment is the present subject of research in order to obtain denser coatings with good adhesion to the substrate. Therefore laser technology in combination with solid cold spraying broadens the area of applications for cold sprayed coatings.
The results are summarized as follows.
1)The photo-catalytic properties of the coatings of TiO_2-Zn composite were excellent, being equivalent to those of anatase TiO_2 powders. As can be seen from the XRD results, it was observed that anatase of TiO_2 and some Zn-Fe were formed in the coatings.
2)Particle velocity and the hardness of substrate had a more significant effect on the quantity of adhered than spraying distance. The Zn-base coating thickness (weight gain) increased as particle impact velocity increased due to the increased air jet pressure.
3)The laser treated TiO_<2->ZrO_<2->WC coatings showed high microhardness values from 1280 to 1490 VHN. The laser treatment was found to improved the particle bond strength and density on the optimum conditions as of the laser power and scan speed.