Development of tramp element detector for scrap iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTA Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00181735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30158597)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsScrap iron / Tramp element / Low pressure / Laser-induced plasma / Optical emission spectrometry / 低圧レーザー誘起プラズマ
Research Abstract
The chamber for the low-pressure laser-induced plasma emission spectrometry, which is used as a tramp element detector was constructed. To guide a high power laser beam into the chamber, the optical system using dielectric mirror and the system using an optical fiber (core diameter:1mm) were tested. To date high power laser beam could not be guided by an optical fiber due to the breakdown of the optical fiber, so the optical system using dielectric minor was used for this experiment. Painted steel plates and Zn plated steel plate were used as a model of scrap iron. By using this system, qualitative information about the surface coatings of the steel plates could be obtained in a short time. Next new excitation source (tramp element detector) was developed. In this experiment, laser beam of medium power from diode-pumped YAG laser was guided by a optical fiber for laser ablation and generated sample atoms were excited by a He glow-discharge plasma. Details of the above-mentioned research were published in paper, in lecture meeting and in international conference.