Formation of Periodic Structure in Glasses using Thermal Poring and Laser Irradiation for Optical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Department of Engineering Sciences for Electronics and Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (90236498)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThermal poling / Sulfide glasses / Phosphate glasses / Femtosecond laser / Photo-induced phase transistion / Fiber materials / Photo-doping / Rare-earth doping / 酸化物ガラス / 硫化ゲルマニウム / 硫化ガリウム / 構造 / 熱的特性 / 光誘起 / ガラス形成 / 熱的安定性 / ガラス構造 / シリカガラス / 薄膜 / マイクロレンズ
Research Abstract
Effect of thermal poling conditions on second harmonic generation in fused quartz was studied. The roles of minority species such as oxygen point defects, Na^+ and H^+ were considered and the thickness of second-order nonlinear active layer, dc current during poling process, microstructure using transmission electron microscopy were evaluated. Glass forming region, physical properties and structure of vitreous RS-Ga_2S_3 (R=Ca,Sr,Ba) were studied as a new sulfide glass system. Effects of GeS_2 and B_2O_3 additions on the thermal properties and structure of BaS-Ga_2S_3-GeS_2 and BaO-P_2O_5-B_2O_3 glass systems were also studied, respectively. New glass compositions which can draw into fiber forms without crystallization were found in these systems for fiber optics. Microlens formation, as induced by single shot of a femtosecond laser pulse, was observed in Sm-doped non-crystalline SrS-Ga_2S_3 thin films. The metallic- to semiconductor-phase transition was induced in metallic SmS thin films by a generatively amplified mode-locked Ti : sapphire laser. From the point of Ag photo-doping behavior, Ge-S,Ge-Sb-S and Ga_2S_3 sulfide glasses can be classified into 2 groups : (1)covalent glasses containing S-S bonds and point defects (e.g., S-rich Ge-S and Ge-Sb-S glasses) and (2)ionic glasses containing modifier ions such as Ge^<2+>,Ba^<2+> and La^<3+> (e.g., Ge_<40>S_<60> and Ga_2S_3 glasses). The former glasses only show Ag photo-doping and are appropriate for structural modification by light for planar waveguide and photonic crystal formations. The latter glasses with relatively-good stability against laser irradiation may be suitable for relatively-high power applications as IR fiber lasers and amplifiers.