Making ash slag harmless and metal recovery from secondary volatilized fly ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masayasu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60145282)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFly ash / Melting treatment / Slag / Secondary fly ash / Lead / Heavy metal / Hydrochloric acid leaching / Sulfuric acid leaching / 砒素
Research Abstract
Elution property of heavy metal from fly ash molten slag and synthesized slag containing heavy metals were investigated. Some of results are follows.
Melting treatment and vitrification of fly ash was effective for prevention of dissolution of heavy metals but with minor exception. Adding silica to fly ash and holding high temperature was valid with prevention of dissolution of heavy metals. Elution pH changes after elution test that affect elution property. Alkali metal rich fly ash rises elution pH. Heat treatment of slag had an effect for improve the elution of heavy metals.
The leaching of secondary volatilized fly ash with sulfuric acid and hydrochloric acid has been conducted, and leaching properties of ash were investigated. Some of results are follows.
Zn, Pb, Cu and Fe were leached from secondary volatilized fly ash by hydrochloric acid solution, but Pb was not leached from the ash by sulfuric acid solution. For leaching the ash containing high amount of alkali content, a large quantity of acid was needed.
Cu was recovered from the leaching solution after sulfuric acid leaching by cementation. Fe and Zn were recovered from the solution after cementation by pH control. Pb was leached from the residue after sulfuric acid leaching by sodium acetate solution.