Evaluation of high temperature erosive wear property of heat resistance and wear resistance composite material using MA method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research Institutionengineering department of Muroran institute of technology (2004)
Oita National College of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazumichi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60206191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Toru  Hokkaido University, engineering department, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001220)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswear / abrasive wear / mechanical alloying / アブレツシブ摩耗 / MA法 / エロージョン / 耐熱・耐磨耗複合材料 / 高温環境 / 耐熱・耐摩耗複合材料 / 粉体内回転方式 / 低応力衝撃条件
Research Abstract
Employing mechanical alloying method to mix hard chromium carbides serious phase and soft Fe-Cr alloy serious phase in the level of hyperfine structure, to develop a new heat resistance and wear resistance composite material that contain new composite phase in structure. The present application is that use ash treatment subject in coal burning thermal power generation plant and in coal gaseous furnace, and pipe, where occurred particle erosion by solid and gas flow, as target, to develop a heat resistance and wear resistance composite material which is of resistance to erosion of coal ash even in the temperature of over 800 centigrade, and then evaluate the practice using of this kind of material by high temperature erosion test.
In the present research, we employed a high temperature erosion test machine that correspondent to low stress impact condition. The apparatus is the revolution style where the specimen was buried in constant high temperature particles layer on the assumption of … More how the wear occurred by dispersed particles in high temperature. Holder of specimen is a thick heat resistance stainless steel that has nice rigidity in high temperature. The shape of specimen is a cylinder of outer diameter 30mm, inner diameter 20mm and height 20mm. The specimen is set on shaft bearing of holder, supported by a ring for fixing and plate bolt at below, to carry the erosion test. When doing test, before insert specimen into holder, use rotating arm that has same shape of specimen holder to stir the particles layer carefully, and when the temperature in gap get to flat the specimen holder is inserted to replace the rotating. Silver sand no.3 (average diameter is 2mm) is used as impact particle. In the testing machine, the maximum test temperature is 850 centigrade, maximum specimen rotating speed is 500 rmp, and speed of specimen relative to particles is 3.3m/s. The results of test showed that the faster circumferential speed is, the more the amount of abrasive wear is. The harder the material is, the less the amount of abrasive wear is. Moreover, when the matrix structure is austenite, through sliding wear, the austenite change to martensite owing to happened strain induced transformation and so that restrain abrasion.
According to the result above, when use abrasive wear testing machine in normal temperature, the elements such as circumferential speed, the property of testing material (especially hardness, structure) etc. become of more importance. Less