| Project/Area Number |
14550733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masato NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40018495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Isao NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Science and technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00169921)
TAGUCHI Yoshinari NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30293202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Composite nano-particle / Functional fine particle / Phase inversion emulsification / Chemical pulverization / Wet composite process / Recycle / Drying in liquid / Expanded polystyrene / 発砲ポスチレン |
| Research Abstract |
Fine composite particles were prepared with phase inversion chemical pulverization method by use of expanded polystyrene. As the solvent for expanded polystyrene and core material, limonene and a few of dyes were used, respectively. In the experiment, the continuous water phase was poured gradually under agitation into the limonene, where expanded polystyrene and dye were dissolved. With increasing the water phase, first the W/O dispersion was formed and then, the phase inversion occurred to form the O/W dispersion. After this process, limonene was removed by heating under vacuum and fine composite particles were prepared. As a result, it was found that diameters of fine particles were able to be controlled by the agitation speed and the adding speed of water phase in the region from 50nm to 1500nm. Furthermore, the inner structure of fine composite particles was found to be multi core type and to have the channel from the inner to the outer surface of particle.