Project/Area Number |
14550738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
OSASA Kunihisa Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30107726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUJI Yukie Nihon Seikousho co. Ltd., Researcher, 機械製作所, 研究員
IWAI Shiho Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (20335772)
NAKAKURA Hideo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116733)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hybrid Type, Electrolytic Method / Soluble Aluminum Electrodes / Insoluble Electrodes / Electroflotation / Electrolytic Dissolution / Cyano-complex / ハイブリッド型電解法 / 複極式電極 / 不溶性金属被膜電極 / 導電性ダイヤモンド電極 / ハイブリッド型電解プロセス / 難生分解性物質 / 電解質 |
Research Abstract |
Hybrid Type, Electrolytic Method consists of the electroflotation using soluble aluminum electrodes and the electrolytic dissolution using insoluble electrodes. The purpose of this theme is to suggest the optimization of the design and the operating parameter using cyano-complex as a toxic substance From the batch electroflotation experiment, the separation rate is a function of the electricity per unit volume of liquid and presented by the first order kinetics. The rate constant increases with the decrease of the current density and with the decrease of pH and reaches about pH8-9 at the final separation period. The effect of the structure of electrodes on the separation efficiency is examined by the continuous experiments. As the result, the separation efficiency is improved by using the bipolar electrode as compared with the monopolar one The metal electrodes, IrO_2, Pt and PbO_2 as the coated material are used in the dissolution experiments. Cyano-complex is decomposed using NaCl as an electrolyte, It suggests that the decomposition is due to the chloride radical. The decomposition rate is a function of the electricity per unit volume of liquid. Ferricyanide changes to ferrocyanide by the electric oxidation. the ferrocyanide is decomposed rapidly by the chloride radical. In the latter process, iron ion formed by the oxidation is followed by the precipitate of ferric hydroxide. The decomposition rate is improved in the order of PbO_2, Pi and IrO_2 From hybrid type, electrolytic experiments, the separation efficiency was almost 100% using IrO_2 electrode which is higher durability and cheaper material than other metal electrodes