| Project/Area Number |
14550740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yoshinobu Miyazaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATATE Yadsuo Kagoshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
SHIOMORI Koichiro Miyazaki University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80235506)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Astachisantine / β-carotin / Tocopherole / Oxygen absorption rate / Squarene / Linoleic acid / Microcapsuration / Green tea catecine / 紫外線照射 / βーカロテン / 抗酸化剤 / 過酸化物 / マイクロカプセル化 / 連鎖反応 / 生分解性ポリマー / リン酸3カルシュム |
| Research Abstract |
The reactor for measurement of lipids oxidation in the initial step was developed. Very small degree of oxidation could be measured continuously in the reactor. On the other hand, oxydation of lipid irradiated ultraviolet was measured by the flow type reactor. Oxidation mechanism was established using both experimental results. The oxidation proceeded through the induction and acceleration periods. The oxidation in induction was controlled by suppresion of radicals and oxygen absorption reagents. Antibody on the lipid of astachisanchin, β-carotene and green tea catechine were investigated. These reagents acts on supplement of oxidation of induction period. However, β-caroten and astachisanchine did not act the suppresion of oxidation in the acceleration period. Green tea catechine suppresed strongly the oxidation of lipid in both steps, induction and acceleration periods. The suppresion factor was greater than that of α-tocopherol. To avoid of excces antioxidants, microcapulation technique for antioxidants were investigated for various conditions. Optimum operation technique was proposed by the release controll of anitioxidants. The oxidation of lipids was accelerated by irradiation of ultraviolet in both steps. The oxidation rate equation was established as follows : dCp/dt=9.31x10^<28>exp(-2.7510^4/T)xI(-8.59x10^<-3>T^<3.13>)xCs^<2.0> where value of I is a intense of ultraviolets