Development of DNA Amplification Technique by Enzymatic Reaction in Supercritical Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40190623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Kiyoshi  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDNA / Amplification / Supercritical carbon dioxide / Enzyme / Surfactant / Polymerase chain reaction / Polymerase / 生態関連物質
Research Abstract
CO_2 as supercritical fluid (SCF) is non-toxic, non-flammable, and has easily accessible critical conditions, and may be utilized as an environmentally benign solvent substitute. SC-CO2 is used reaction media for enzymatic reaction. The benefits of SC-CO_2 suggest that for some reactions, the yield, the rate of reaction, or selectivity will dramatically be enhanced. In this work, we apply the surfactant-coated polymerase to amplification of DNA with high yields. Despite the fact that the catalytic activities of surfactant-coated enzymes have been extensively explored in routine organic solvents, applications of surfactant-coated enzyme for reaction in SC-CO_2 have been seldom reported. Utilizing the surfactant-coated polymerase with putative proofreading activity in SC-CO_2. it can be expected the DNA amplification with a high fidelity and high yield. This is the first report utilizing surfactant-coated polymerase for amplification of DNA in SC-CO_2.
The surfactant-coated DNA polymerase was prepared by the W/O emulsion method. And we used bis(2-ethylhexyl) sodium sulfosuccinate(Aerosol OT, AOT) sample as surfactant. Aqueous phosphate buffer solution containing polymerase, and isooctane solution containing AOT were mixed, and agitated by a homogenizer. After the mixed solution was dried at room temperature for 4 days, surfactant-coated polymerase was obtained.
In order to identify PCR in SC-C0_2, identification analysis of products were investigated by electrophoresis. The photograph of electrophoresis of the PCR with surfactant-coated KOD polymerase in SC-CO2 shows a similar to the peak that a traditional PCR products. On the other hands, it can not be detected the PCR products in PCR with native polymerase in SC-CO_2. DNA was successfully amplified in SC-CO_2. We found that a surfactant-coated polymerase can be also catalyzed amplification of DNA in SC-CO_2. This enzymatic activity in SC-CO_2 were caused by dispersity of enzyme in reaction media.