Development of Group Contribution Method for Predicting Liquid Viscosities Applicable to High Pressure from Low Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNinon University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Katsumi  Ninon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70060027)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGroup Contribution Method / ASOG-VISCO / Neural Network Method / Viscosity / Kinematic Viscosity / Transport Propert / Prediction / Physico-Chemical Property / ASOG-VISVO / 液体 / ニューラルネットワーク法 / 過剰自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
As the fundamental equation for predicting kinematic viscosities at normal pressure, the following absolute reaction velocity theory has used.
ln(νM)=Σx_iln(ν_iM_i)-ΔG^E/RT
The ASOG-VSICO was proposed in order to obtain the excess Gibbs free energy using ASOG group contribution method. The group pair parameters have been determined for the group pairs relating to CH2, ArCH, CyCH, OH, H2O, CO, COO, CCl3, and CCl4. The kinematic viscosities were predicted for the systems containing paraffines, aromatic hydrocarbons, alcohols, water, ketones, esters, and chlorides. The absolute arithmetic average deviations between experimental and predicted values are 4.15 and 5.03% for binary and ternary systems, respectively.
To propose the predictive method of pure component viscosities using group contribution, the following Andrade uquation was used.
lnη=B(1/T-1/T_0)
The parameters B and T_0 were predicted using neural network method. The viscosities can be predicted for the paraffines, olefins, alkyns, aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorides, bromides alcohols, ketones, esters, ethers, aldehydes, and organic acids.
The predictive method to predict high- pressure viscosities using low-pressure viscosities was proposed. Fundamental equations are Peng-Robinson equation of state and excess free energy mixing rule. The high-pressure viscosities for alcohols + water systems were predicted with the average deviations of 2%.