EFFECTIVE UTILIZATION OF HEAVY METAL ELEMENTS (ANTIMONY ETC.) IN THE REFUSE INCINERATED ASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shigeru  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PRESIDENT, 校長 (90041566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Takaaki  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (80128339)
OKABAYASHI Takumi  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (40044630)
HIRATA Tokio  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (40038112)
MAENO Yuji  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 助教授 (20190316)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRefuse incinerated ash / fly ash / Heavy metal / Antimony / Particle size distribution / Classification / Solvent extraction / Atomic absorption spectrometry / EDS / 原子吸光法
Research Abstract
Ash from incinerated general municipal wastes of annual about 50 million tons are discharged from incineration plant. Recent years, the melting processing is mainly advanced as a treating process of the municipal waste, because it is feared that the dioxins and harmful heavy metals such as the arsenic affect the environment. However, the cost of initial plant investment is big and the power consumption necessary for the maintenance becomes also enormous. Besides, it becomes also a problem to continuously run. Ash from incinerated general municipal wastes contains fly ash and bottom ash. Though toxic substances such as heavy metal are mainly included for the fly ash, the toxic substances except for the small lead are not almost included for the bottom ash.
In this study, it focuses on fly ash, and then environmental pollution control of toxic substance and effective utilization of fly ash are examined. To begin with, type, concentration and distribution of noxious heavy metals such as the antimony that the toxicity is strong is said by comparing arsenic in incinerated ash, etc. are examined and the particle size distribution of incinerated ash is examined. On the basis of those results, the comparison between the particle size and the content rate of heavy metal is carried out. Next, the recovery of the heavy metal using solvent extraction operation, etc. is tried.