Development of Ethyleneglycol Liquid Membranes for the Separation of Various Gas and Vapor Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50151494)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMembrane separation / Vapor permeation / Hydrocarbon vapor / Liquid membrane / Triethyleneglycol / VOC / Aromatic / Gasoline / 有機蒸気 / 蒸気透過分離 / 除湿 / プロピレン / 炭酸ガス
Research Abstract
The permeation of gas and vapor mixtures was studied using triethylene glycol(TEG) liquid membranes, which were supported on the surface of a microporous hydrophobia membrane. The vapor permeation experiments were conducted using a flat-type membrane cell under the conditions of atmospheric pressure on the feed side and a vacuum on the permeate side. For the hydrocarbon separation, a hydrocarbon mixed vapor was fed into the membrane cell by a carrier gas. The feed vapor consisted of C5-C8 hydrocarbons, in which 72-87% was aromatic. The vapor that permeated through the TEG liquid membrane was 98-99% aromatic. The TEG liquid membrane showed a preferential permeation for aromatic components in the gasoline vapor. The selectivities for C6 and C7 aromatic hydrocarbons over paraffin hydrocarbons were 47 and 15,respectively. For the VOC removal experiments, an air contained 1-2% VOC vapor was fed to the liquid membrane cell. TEG liquid membrane effectively removed the hydrophilic VOCs, ethanol vapor etc., which efficiency was comparable to a silicone rubber membrane. In the case for the hydrophobic vapors, hydrocarbon vapors, the most effective liquid to remove them was TEG-dibuthylehter.