Molecular Imprinted Biomass for the Separation of Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
UEZU Kazuya  The University of Kitakyushu, Dept.of Chemical Processes and Environments, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (40253497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiroshi  The University of Kitakyushu, Dept.of Chemical Processes and Environments, Lecturer, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (30321524)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbiosorption / molecular-recognizing material / molecular imprinting / microorganism / metal ion separation / biomass / function modification / adsorbent / バイオソープジョン
Research Abstract
Adsorption performance of metal ion, lanthane, copper, and cobalt, by Rhizopus oligosporus (Rh.oligo.) fermentated in liquid media were investigated. Rh.oligo. P12 demonstrated the highest metal-adsorption amount, whose amount of metal adsorbed was 3.2 mmol/g-mycelia, among the Rh.oligo. species, which was comparable to the functional beads for conventional wastewater treatments. From the analysis of Freundlich and Scatchard plots, the several functional groups of Rh.oligo. P12 were concerned with the adsorption of metal. With increasing pH in metal solution, the amount of metal adsorbed was increased for lanthane and cobalt. The pH-dependence slope of lanthane and cobalt were 1/3 and 1/8, respectively, from which the interaction between metal and mycelia was speculated to be not via ionic interaction but via coordination interaction etc. The adsorption site of metal ions by Rh.oligo. would be their cell wall, and we have been modifying them by molecular imprinting for higher metal-adsorption fungi.