Project/Area Number |
14550754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Tatsuya Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Basic Sciences, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60174653)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Zeolite / Air Separation / Cation site / Cu cluster ion / Surface modification / Infrared Spectroscopy / Adsorption / Low Silica X / FAUゼオライト / 吸着分離 / 窒素吸着 / 酸素吸着 / 空気吸着分離 |
Research Abstract |
An adsorption method is one of the effective air separation processes to oxygen produce. Recently, the high-performance adsorbent is strongly required for cost and energy reduction. In this study, to develop a high performance adsorbent for air separation, zeolite adsorbents were modified based on the surface analyses (spectroscopy and thermodynamic analyses etc.). The result obtained in this work is summarized as follows. 1.Modification of zeolite surface using metal ion cluster ions. To enhance the amount of N_2 selective adsorption site, Li-CuLSX and Li-Ag-LSX were prepared. Namely, Ag and Cu ion clusters were formed in sodalite cage and/or D6R of low silica X zeolite (LSX zeolite) in order to block ineffective cationic sites (site-I) physically, and Li^+ ions were exchanged into new cation sites created by reduction of the cluster ions, To prepare stable adsorbents with high surface area, the preparing condition were optimized. 2.Surface analysis of metal ion cluster included LSX zeolites. In order to analyze surface properties of Li-CuLSX and Li-Ag-LSX, the characteristics of adsorption sites were studied by infrared spectroscopy using CO and CH_4 as adsorption probe molecules. Amount of CO adsorption on Li-CuLSX enhanced to about 3 times than that on Li-LSX. The result showed that Li^+ ions were selectively exchanged to site III using the cluster ion doping method. Furthermore, the methane adsorption showed that the electrostatic field of site III was stronger than that of Li-LSX. This phenomenon may be attributed to an effect of copper cluster ions existed in D6R and/or sodalite cage. 3.N_2 and O_2 adsorption and air separation characters of Li-CuLSX. The quantitative analyses of gas absorption and separation characteristics for various adsorbents were carried out. At 211K, air separation factor of Li-CuLSX is larger than that of Li-LSX.