| Project/Area Number |
14550755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Akira Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (00063610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNEDA Satoshi Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学術院, 助教授 (30281645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Bubble-Column Reactor / UV Light / Hydroxyl Radical / Chlorinated Volatile Organic Compounds / AOP / Radical Scavenger / Kinetics / Groundwater / テトラクロロエチレン / 促進酸化法 / 地下水浄化 / 過酸化水素 |
| Research Abstract |
Chlorinated Volatile Organic Compounds(CVOCs), such as trichloroethylene(TCE) and tetrachloroethylene(PCE) have been widely used as industrial solvents for degreasing metals and for dry cleaning. Many soils and groundwater supplies have become contaminated as a result of leaking underground storage tanks and improper disposal practices. In the treatment of the refractory and non-biodegradable compounds the so-called Advanced Oxidation Processes(AOPs) are effective, because of the production of the extremely powerful oxidants -OH radicals, with the use of UV light in a combination win oxidants such as ozone and/or H_2O_2. The efficiency of AOPs is however reduced in the presence of radical scavengers, such as carbonates, humic material and nitrates usually found in groundwater. The AOPs for on-site destruction and detoxification of CVOC-contaminated groundwater has been needed. In this study, we designed the novel type AOP reactor that could improve the efficiency of the UV/H_2O_2 process due to the reduction of OH radical scavengers and UV absorbers. This was achieved by constructing the UV-bubble column reactor(UV-BCR) in which the polluted gas (after air stripping or soil vapor extraction) could be absorbed into the scavenger free environment where it can undergo the oxidation. Later, the performance of the UV-BCR was analyzed and predicted based on the chemical engineering and photochemical principles coupled with the mathematical modeling.