Activation Mechanism of Hydrogen and Organosulfur Compounds over Supported Noble Metal Hydrodesulfurization Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Masatoshi  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001329)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNoble metal / Mesoporous silica / Desulfurization catalyst / Hydrogen / Thiophene / Activation mechanism / Reaction mechanism / Catalyst design / 活性化 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
The order of noble metals (MM) supported on mesoporous silica MCM-41 for the hydrodesulfurization (HDS) of thiophene at 350℃ was Pt>Pd>Rh>>Ru. This order is corresponded to that of n-butane formation in the HDS of thiophene, indicating that hydrogen is activated on MM to form spillover hydrogen.
On the other hand, thiophene is activated on silanol groups (Si-OH) on MCM-41. The spillover hydrogen formed on NM attacks the thiophene molecule activated on MCM-41 in the HDS of thiophene. These results suggested that the high dispersion of NM on MCM-41 to form spillover hydrogen and the enhancement of surface acidity of MCM-41 is important in order to design highly active NM/MCM-41 catalysts for the HDS reaction. The surface modification of MCM-41 with alumina was performed to enhanced the acidity of MCM-41 and the NM dispersion on MCM-41. The catalytic activity of NM, especially Pt, supported on Al_2O_03 modified MCM-41 (Pt/Al_2O_3-MCM-41) for the HDS of thiophene was remarkably higher than Pt/MCM-41. In this work, new highly active Pt/Al_2O_3-MCM-41 catalyst has been successfully developed for the HDS of organosulfur compounds contained in the petroleum feedstocks.