Synthesis of transition metal oxides with nanopores and their catalytic properties for alkane isomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10199804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108187)
SAKAGAMI Hirotoshi  Kitami Institute of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70271757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMolybdenum Oxide / Hydrogen molybdenum bronze / Alkane isomerization / Surface area / Porous material / ヘプタン異性化 / 二元機能 / 固体酸 / モリブデンブロンズ / 二元機能触媒
Research Abstract
The catalytic properties of H_2-reduced MoO_3 with noble metal for the conversions of pentane and propan-2-ol were studied. No appreciable difference appeared in the pentane isomerization activity and in the propan-2-ol dehydration activity among Pt, Pd, Rh, and Ir/MoO_3 catalysts after reduction at 773 K for 12 h. H_2-reduced Ru/MoO_3 exhibited the lower isomerization and dehydration activities than other catalysts. The isomerization and the dehydration activities of H2-reduced Ru/MoO_3 was improved by an increase in the amount of Ru loading, while those of H_2-reduced Pt/MoO_3 changed very little. XRD and TPR studies showed that the reduction process of Ru/MoO_3 varied with the amount of Ru. By contrast, reduction of Pt/MoO_3 involved the formation of hydrogen molybdenum bronze, H_xMoO_3, irrespective of the amount of Pt. We suggest from these results that reduction of H_xMoO_3 can yield the active phase for pentane isomerization and for propan-2-ol dehydration. In order to manifest the roles of H_xMoO_3, the effects of H_2 reduction on the physical and catalytic properties of one type of hydrogen molybdenum bronze, H_<1.55>MoO_3, were studied. H_2 reduction enlarged the surface areas of H_<1.55>MoO_3 and Pt/MoO_3, but not the surface area of MoO_3. H_<1.55>MoO_3 became an active catalyst for pentane isomerization and for propan-2-ol dehydration after H_2 reduction. The catalytic activities of H_2-reduced H_<1.55>MoO_3 were comparable to those of H_2-reduced Pt/MoO_3, and were much higher than those of H_2-reduced MoO_3. In reduction of H_<1.55>MoO_3 and Pt/MoO_3, molybdenum oxyhydride, MoO_xH_y, was formed after the decomposition of the hydrogen molybdenum bronze phase. By contrast, MoO_3 was reduced to MoO_2 without the formation of hydrogen bronze. We propose from these results that H_2 reduction of hydrogen molybdenum bronze will generate the MoO_xH_y phase that can act as the active phase for the conversions of pentane and propan-2-ol.