Mechanism of carbon nanotube formation on metal supported on zirconia-based fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2003-2004)
Kyoto University (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKEGUCHI Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Associate Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (30227011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Masahiro  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Research Associate, 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (10342792)
菊地 隆司  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (40325486)
江口 浩一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00168775)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / Ceria Zironina solid solution / Particle size of Ni / Interaction / メタン部分酸化 / 貴金属粒子径 / CO吸着
Research Abstract
Reduction behaviors of NiO-modified large surface area CeO_2-ZrO_2, CaO-ZrO_2 solid solutions, YSZ and ZrO_2 were examined by the temperature-programmed reduction technique to evaluate the interaction between NiO particles and supports. Particle sizes of NiO were controlled by changing the calcination temperature of supports. The ZrO_2 showed week interaction with NiO particles, while CeO_2-ZrO_2 showed strong interaction with NiO particles. The NiO particles having strong interaction with the support showed high stability for partial oxidation of methane, while the NiO particles having weak interaction produced a large amount of carbon nanotube in low temperature range. However, when NiO particles were reduced at high temperature, the NiO particles having weak interaction with supports became larger ; therefore, carbon nanotube was not formed effectively. On the other hand, when NiO particles having strong interaction with supports were reduced at high temperature, nano-sized Ni particles were formed and carbon nanotube was effectively produced.