Preparation of Novel Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials for Catalysts from Metal-Containing Silsesquioxanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (10243049)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMetal-Containing Silsesquioxane / Microorous Oxides / Solid Acidic Catalysts / Aluminum / Titanium / Zirconium / Hafnium / Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Catalysts / シルセスキオキサン / 触媒材料 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド材料 / メタロセン / 4族遷移金属 / エポキシ化反応 / ミクロ細孔 / 多孔質酸化物 / 炭化水素接触分解反応 / 分子内閉環反応 / 還化三量化反応
Research Abstract
Incompletely condensed oligosilsesquioxanes with silanol groups and metal-containing silsesquioxanes have attracted much attention from the viewpoint of discrete, well-defined soluble model compounds of the transition metal-containing siliceous heterogeneous catalysts. In the present work, synthesis synthesis of a series of group 4 metallocene-containing silsesquioxanes with functional silyl or germyl groups have been performed from the viewpoint of the preparation of precursors of organic-inorganic hybrid materials for catalysts. Preparation of porous oxide catalysts utilizing these metal-containing silsesquioxanes was also examined.
(1)Preparation_of Microporous Solid Oxides from Various-Metal Containing Silsesquioxane:
The controlled calcination of newly-synthesized group 13 elements-containing silsesquioxanes at around 823 K produces Bronsted acidic oxides with high BET surface areas of 330-520 m^2g^<-1> and uniformly-controlled micropores of 5.1Å diameter diameter. Their acidic prop … More erties are greatly affected by the structure of silsesquioxane precursors, and partly controlled by the selection of group 13 elements and counter cations. In particular, oxides from aluminum-bridged silsesquioxanes were found to have high BET surface areas and a large amount of acidic sites. Differences in the dispersion of oxides of group 13 elements in silica matrixes, which are closely related to the structure of precursors, are considered to be one of the reasons of differences in their acidic characters. According to the preliminary study on the cracking of model hydrocarbons such as cumene, these oxides show exceptionally high activity in spite of their **orphous nature.
(2)Synthesis of Novel Group 4 Transition Metal-Containing Silsesquioxanes with Functional Groups:
Several preparation methods of a series of metallocene-containing silsesquioxanes with alkenylsilyl and trimethylsilyl groups have been explored. Among them, the structures of the complexes Cp_2M[(c-C_5H_9)_7Si_7O_<11>](OSiMe_2CH_2CH=CH_2) [M = Zr or Hf] are unambiguously established by the single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. The preliminary examination of the catalytic activity of these metallocene-containing silsesquioxanes towards the epoxidation of cyclohexene by tert-butyl hydroperoxide revealed that titanocene-containing silsesquioxanes show modest catalytic activity. Less