Development of Solid Acid Catalysts with Finely Controlled Nano-spaces for Syntheses of Fine Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Seitaro  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Department of environmental Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80114883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGITA Tsuyoshi  Teikyo University of science & Technology, Department of Environmental Science, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80225127)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMesoporous Molecular Sieve / Zeolite / Solid Acid Catalyst / MCM-41 / Diels-Alder Reaction / Bisphenol F / Pore Size Control / 固体酸触媒 / フェノール / ホルムアルデヒド / アルミノシリケート / ジターシャリーブチルペルオキシド / 不飽和アルデヒド / シクロペンタジエン
Research Abstract
The results of the research are mentioned below by dividing into three categories, that is, (1) the. pore size control of mesoporous molecular sieve MCM-41, (2) the acidity control of aluminosilicate MCM-41, and (3) the change of homogeneous catalysis into heterogeneous one for syntheses of fine chemicals catalyzed by acid.
On (1) : The effect of auxiliary chemicals on pore size of MCM-41 was examined. Alkylbenzenes except triisopropylbenzene enlarge the pore size up to 11 nm. However, the structural regularity decreased very much. On the other hand, alkanes enlarge the pore size with keeping the structural regularity, but the increase in pore size is only 1 nm.
On (2) : The acidity varies very much by changing preparation methods of aluminosilicate MCM-41. Aluminosilicate MCM-41 catalysts prepared without any metal cations exhibit high activities for acid catalyzed reactions.
On (3) : As fine chemicals syntheses, Diels-Alder reaction by using various reactants, synthesis of di-t-butylperoxide from t-butyl alcohol and t-butylhydroperoxide, and bisphenol F synthesis from phenol and formalin were carried out. Acidity-controlled aluminosilicate MCM-41 catalysts exhibit very high activity for very reaction.