The analysis of the phenomenon that the mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum) is controlled the mycelium growth by light irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yoshifumi  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70020401)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGanoderma lucidum / mushroom / Light switching / protein / Mycelium growth / Wave length / Mycelium culutivation / 菌糸体培養 / 光応答タンパク / 光スイッチング機構 / 光照射 / サルノコシカケ
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of li ght irradiation on mycelium growth of the mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum) was examined. As the result, the following s were obtained.
When the light was irradiated at various illuminance, the mycelium growth rate was affected by wave length and the illumi nance of the light, and the growth rate followed the switching from lignt condition to dark condition of the optical illumination. It became clear that mycelium growth rate was lowered by the irradiation in short wavelength (351,470nm), when the effect of the light wavelength was examined using light emitting diode light source and black light.
The effect of the light irradiation on the mycelium component s was also examined. From the analysis of the mycelium extracts, it became clear that β-1,3-glucan contents and protein compositions, etc. varied with the lighting condition.