Proteome analysis of animal cells for development of efficient serum-free culture technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hideki  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40283874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideki  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30263396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCell culture / Animal cells / Insect cells / Serum-free culture / Recombinant protein production / Proteome analysis / CHO cells / CHO / Sf9 / 浮遊化
Research Abstract
Serum-free culture of animal cells is essential for large-scale production of clinically and diagnostically important proteins. With the aim of developing efficient serum-free culture technology, we have undertaken a proteomic analysis of Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells, which are widely used as host cells in the production of complex recombinant proteins. CHO cells capable of growing in a serum-free medium were established by stepwise adaptation of cells maintained in a medium supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum (FBS) to a medium containing lower concentrations of serum and finally to a serum-free medium. Specific growth rate and specific recombinant protein production rate of the cells adapted to growth in serum-free culture were measured and found to he comparable to those of CHO cells maintained in a FBS-supplemented medium. The serum-independent cells were then studied by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis of intracellular proteins with immobilized pH gradient (pH 3-10) in the first dimension and a linear acrylamide gradient (8-18%T) in the second dimension. The resulting protein expression patterns were compared with those in serum-dependent cells. Among over 700 protein spots analyzed, several spots showed marked increase or decrease, indicating that these proteins may play an important role in growth in serum-free culture.