Project/Area Number |
14550772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Tsukasa Utsunomiya Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40151295)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Bacteria / Quorum Sensing / Autoinducer / N-acyl-L-homoserinnlactone / Inhibitor / Cell-cell communication / Regulation of gene expression / Gram-negative bacteria / N-アシル-L-ホモセリンラクトン / 細胞間情報伝達機構 / 緑膿菌 |
Research Abstract |
Quorum sensing is one of the cell-cell communication mechanisms depending on cell population density in gram-negative bacteria. Several kinds of N-acyl-L-homoserine lactones (AHLs) have been identified as signal compounds involved in this mechanism and called autoinducers. AHLs are produced in bacteria, diffused outside and inside of bacteria and regulate expression of genes responsible for bioluminescence, secretion of virulence factors, expression of pathogenicities and forming biofilm, respectively. Molecular genetics of quorum sensing have been extensively studied, but there exists little information about the interaction of AHLs with transcriptional activator proteins with respect to their structures and responses. To develop the control methods of quorum sensing mechanisms, several kinds of synthetic AHL analogues have been reported but showed low activities as antagonists of quorum sensing. Acylated cyclopentyl amide(Cn-CPA) were synthesized as Ahl analogues. C8-CPA acted as an antagonist of quorum sensing in Pseudomonas aeruginosa las and rhl system and also showed inhibitory effects on biofilm formation by P.aeruginosa.