Energy-saving production of hydrogen from organic wastes using psychrotolerant. hydrogen-producing bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Haruhiko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00253815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Jun  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60264363)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydrogen fermentation / Hydrogen-producing bacterium / Hydrogen production / Ciostridium / Psychrotolerant / Clostridum / 耐低温牲
Research Abstract
To develop, an energy-saving process for hydrogen production from organic wastes, screening of a psychrotolerant hydrogen-producing bacterium was carried out and Clostridium sp. E-73 was isolated. The bacterium could produce hydrogen from glucose and starch in high yields of 2.1 and 2.5 mol-H2/mo-glucose, respectively, at low temperature of 15℃ with culture-pH control at 5.5.
The optimum culture conditions for a -amylase production by the bacterium were pH 5.5 and 15℃. Molecular weight of the enzyme was about 73kDa. The optimum pH and temperature of the enzyme activity were 4.5 and 45℃, respectively, and about 5% of the maximum activity of the enzyme was observed even at low temperature of 0℃. The enzyme was stable in an acidic pH region of 4.5 to 5.5 and at temperature less than 40℃.
Clostridium sp. E-73 could produce hydrogen from sweet potato starch residue by addition of corn-steep liquor. It was elucidated that hydrogen could be produced continuously from the starch residue in yields of 1.0 to 1.2 mol-H2/mo-glucose under low temperature conditions of 12 to 15℃ without addition of a reducing agent into a medium by a repeated batch culture of Clostridium sp. E-73 and Enterobacter aerogenes HO-39.