Project/Area Number |
14550777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Shukuro IBARAKI Univ., Fact of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70150258)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Homogeneous liquid liquid extraction / Blue cotton / Solid extraction / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Polycyclic compound / Ultra trace analysis / TORICOM / Capillary electrophoresis / 固相抽出 / 環境水 / 多環芳香族 / マイクロプレート比色法 / キャピラリー電気泳動法 / 環境ホルモン分析 / 高倍率濃縮 / 相分離現象 / ギガ濃縮 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is that performs the quantitative analysis of endocrine disrupting chemicals(environmental hormone) by the development of high-speed・high-powered concentration separation. The produced fruits during the term of three years are as follows : The 1st.year : 2002 (1)The optimized condition of each factor was established for new phase separation phenomena with various kinds of polar solvent. (2)The concentration method using homogeneous liquid-liquid/high performance liquid chromatography system was developed. The 2nd.year : 2003 (1)Capillary electrophoresis(CE) was found as an analytical method which adapted to homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction. (2)The harmony between high-speed treatment of sample water using solid extraction and homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction was discussed. Based on the investigated fruits until 2nd.year, the triplex concentration system(TRICOM method) was developed. It is constructed by solid extraction with blue cotton/homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction/CE on line concentration. The 3rd.year : 2004 (1)In river water as a practical sample, ultra trace of polyaromatic compounds(PAHs) was determined by TRICOM method. (2)The evaluation of TRICOM was done in detail. In conclusion, the satisfactory results were obtained in this project according to the original plan. The proposed TRICOM system was able to determine the ppt levels of PAHs contained in environmental water. The all procedure time was within one hour and the maximum concentration rate was ten million times(from 20 liter to 2 micro liter). In the near future, not only this useful method will be applied to wide range of practical sample, but also the proposed concept will distribute to do break through in the marginal measurement.