Development of an on-site speciation system for the speciation of heavy metal ions in natural water by r-FI method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Hideyuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40232384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspeciation / flow system / humic acid / electrodeposition column / ESI-MS / river water / chelate extraction / 鉛(II) / クロム(VI) / 電解カラム / 陰イオン交換樹脂 / フミン物質 / 環境水 / 重金属イオン
Research Abstract
1.Based on a back-extraction of bis(4,4,4-trifluoro-1-(2-thieny1)-1,3-butanedionato)copper(II), a method for speciation of copper(II) in natural water was developed and applied to river water samples. The results indicated that the most of copper(II) in the river water existed as the complex with naturally occurring ligand.
2.A simple method for evaluating the copper(II) complexing ability of humic acid was developed based on spectrophotometric determination of copper(II). The method, using a stopped-flow system, enabled us to determine not only copper(II) complexing capacity but also the lability of copper(II)-humic acid complex. The established method was applied to humic acid sample solutions, and the results revealed that the humic acids form a considerably stable complex with copper(II).
3.A continuous flow system for the separation of cadmium(II) from zinc(II) was developed based on dithizone extraction. The proposed flow system has two extraction coils, a forward-extraction coil and a back-extraction coil, connected in series through a phase separator. In the forward-extraction coil, cadmium(II) was extracted into the organic phase while zinc(II) was hardly extracted. In the back-extraction coil, cadmium(II) was back-extracted into the aqueous phase while zinc(II) remained in the organic phase. Consequently, only passing the sample solution through the flow system, we were able to separate cadmium(II) from zinc(II) quantitatively.
4.A flow injection ESI-MS system attached with electrodeposition column was developed. The system was successfully applied to the speciation of copper(II) in river water samples. Potential control of the column allowed this method to discriminate between free copper(II) and copper(II) complexes.