Highly sensitive and highly accurate analysis by capillary electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuaki  Kinki University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80151497)
IKUTA Natsuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00274118)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCapillary electrophoresis / Microchip electrophoresis / On-line preconcentration / Transient isotachophoresis / Highly sensitive and highly accurate analysis / 過渡的等速電気泳動 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 過渡的等速電気前濃縮 / 電気的試料注入 / 微量分析 / 高精度分析 / 高感度分析
Research Abstract
An on-line preconcentration method utilizing transient isotachophoresis with electrokinetic injection for capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) and microchip electrophoresis (MCE) was studied by means of computer simulation and experiments. Consequently it was found that this preconcentration method was very useful to realize highly sensitive and highly accurate analysis by CE and MCE, and named as electokinetic supercharging (EKS). Simulational results could be utilized efficiently for optimizing experimental conditions of EKS : The important points were appropriate selection of the leading electrolyte and the terminating one and their molar amount introduced to the separation system depending on the mobility of sample components and the sample amount. Existence of electroosmotic flow(EOF) was not favorable for preconcentration and it should be suppressed for better preconcentration efficiency. Confirming these simulational results by experiments, we achieved LOD of sub-ppb level for ions of alkaline metals, alkaline earth metals and rare-earth elements by EKS-CE, which is comparable with IC and ICP-AES. The proposed transient isotachophoretic method could be applied to e.g. river water with low ionic strength and also to e.g. seawater with high ionic strength. Analysis of iodide and iodate in seawater is a good example of the latter case. The method is also applicable to MCE : We could obtain LOD of 20 times as small as that of usual method (pinched injection) for the analysis of DNA fragments and proteins by EKS-MCE. These results were published in J.Chromatogr. and Electrophoresis and higly evaluated. A patent related to the proposed method ォ病s applied through JST