Development of definitive methods of reference materials for chemical analysis and chemical measurement traceability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuhiko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・第一部工業化学科, 教授 (40084389)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreference materials / coulometric titratioh / stripping analysis / traceability / absolute analysis / biogenic substance / potassium iodate / 金属標準液
Research Abstract
1.Absolute assay of biogenic substances
A definitive method has been developed for indirectly coulometric assays of milligram quantities of cholesterol and creatinine.Hydrogen peroxide and ammonia formed by the enzymatic oxidation of cholesterol and the hydrolysis of creatinine, respectively, were titrated with electrogenerated hypobromite in a bromide medium of pH 8.6, with biamperometric end-point detection.The results of coulometric assays of several cholesterol and creatinine obtained by the proposed methods were in agreement with the corresponding nominal purities, with slightly poor uncertainties.
2.Coulometric iodometric titration by addition of sodium thiosulfate
The concentrations of 0.5 M sodium thiosulfate solutions stored in low-density polyethylene and Teflon bottles remained unchanged for at least 3 months.A potassium iodate reference material was analyzed by coulometrically back-titrating the excess of thiosulfate with electrogenerated iodine, and the purity obtained was in excellent agreement with the certified purity, with a satisfactory precision.
3.Absolute stripping analysis(stripping coulometry)
The development of an absolute stripping voltammetric method has not been completed. Further studies concerning the conditions of electrodeposition of analyte are presently in progress.
4.Evaluation of reference materials and standard solutions
High sensitive methods were developed for the evaluation of iron and steel reference materials, high-purity metals and standard solutions for environmental analysis.