Study on the nanostructures enhancing the activity for dechlorination of aromatic organic chlorides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Nagahiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30238729)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDechlorination / Chlorobenzene / Single crystal of platinum / Single crystal of silver / Mediator / Acetonitrile / Nanostructure / Benzene / 基本指数面
Research Abstract
Structural effects on the rate of the dechlorination of chlorobenzene have been studied using the low index planes of platinum and silver in acetonilrile solution. Chlorobenzene is electrolyzed on platinum electrodes using naphthalene as a mediator at 2.94 V (Ag/Ag^+). Benzene is produced as a main product. A reaction via a mediator does not depend on electrodes generally, because it is a homogeneous catalytic reaction. Surface structure, however, affects the partial current density of benzene (j_<C6H6>): Pt(111) < Pt(110) Pt(100). On silver electrodes, j_<C6H6> shows no structural effect in the reaction using a mediator. Electrolysis without a mediator gives the same structural effect as that with a mediator on platinum electrodes, whereas no silver electrode reduces chlorobenzene at 2.94 V (Agf Ag^+) without a mediator. The direct reduction path of chlorobenzene causes the anomalous structural effect on the reaction with a mediator on platinum electrodes. Silver electrodes reduce chlorobenzene to benzene at more negative potential -3.17 V (Ag/Ag^+) without a mediator. The value. of j_<C6H6> depends on the surface structure as follows : Ag(110) N Ag(111) < Ag(100). The (100) terrace has high activity for the dechlorination of chlorobenzene.