Project/Area Number |
14550789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Makoto Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (30144124)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Display devices / Organic light emitting diodes / Thermal stability / Hole transport materials / Aromatic compounds / Glass transition temperature / Spirocyclic / Propellane / ELデバイス / 発光材料 / 芳香族 / ジベンゾクリセン / 発光層材料 / ジベンゾ[g, p]クリセン |
Research Abstract |
The current OLEDs (organic light emitting diodes) as a next-generation display to liquid crystals need advanced materials with high electroluminescent (EL) performance and high stability for further commercial use. The present study has explored new compounds having stable aromatic spirocyclic structures as hole transport materials (HTMs) in OLEDs. 1.A new trispirocyclic aromatic compound containing fluorene moieties was devised and derivatized for an effective HTM. The novel material was found to show 170℃ of glass transition temperature (Tg) allowing practical use and also execllent EL characteristics. 2.As a new synthetic material for optoelectronics, fluorenone dimethyl acetal was prepared uniquely by an electrooxidative method using bis (trimethylsilyl) fluorenone; other methods are not accessible. 3.An aromatic [4.4.4] propellane was utilized for thermally stable HTMs. The representative HTM substructure was incorporated into the core from 1 to 3 units. All of them revealed high Tg's as well as excellent EL characteristics. These results show our molecular design is effective as leading postulate for efficient HTMs. 4.Another approach was accomplished by use of oligomers obtained by novel cyclopolymerization of functionalized fluorenes.