SYNTHESIS OF FERRIMAGNETIC CERAMIC MICROSPHERES FOR LOCAL HYPERTHERMIA OF DEEP-SEATED CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Masakazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASOCIATE RESEARCHER, 工学研究科, 助手 (70314234)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMICROSPHERE / FERRIMAGNETISM / MAGNETITE / DEEP-SEATED CANCER / HYPERTHERMIA / HYSTERESIS LOSS / PRECIPITATION / HIGH-FREQUENCY INDUCTION THERMAL PLASMA / 温熱治療 / 磁気ヒステリシス損 / 高周波誘導熱プラズマ溶融法 / β-FeOOH / 水溶液折出法
Research Abstract
Pure Fe_3O_4 microspheres 20-30 μm in diameter can be prepared by melting powders in high-frequency induction thermal plasma and subsequent heat treatment. The heat-treated microspheres show the heat generation, 10 W・g^<-1>, under 300 0e and 100 kHz. The microspheres 20-30 μm in diameter containing small crystals of Fe_3O_4 50 nm in size can be prepared by a precipitation from solution and subsequent heat treatment. The heat-treated microspheres show the heat generation, 41 W・g^<-1>, under 300 0e and 100 kHz. The microspheres prepared by a precipitation from solution and subsequently subjected to heat treatment can be a promising candidate of thermoseeds for hyperthermia of cancer, since they can show a n excellent heat generating ability.