Nanostructure fabrication by using photoreactive nanoparticles and characterization of those
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIIDOME Yasuro  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50264081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20304751)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLaser Deposition / Gold Nanopartilce / Gold Nanorod / Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering / Refractive Index Sensor / 光組織化 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
On irradiation with pulsed 532-nm laser light, dodecanethiol(DT)-capped gold nanoparticles (DT-Au) aggregate and fuse in organic solvents. As a result of particle destabilization, the particles are deposited onto a glass substrate immersed in a colloidal cyclohexane solution. Generally, the properties of gold nanoparticles depend strongly on the surface conditions of the particles. In this report, small amounts of immobilized DT molecules were replaced with 1,6-hexanedithiol (HD) molecules, giving gold nanoparticles capped with DT and HD, denoted as (DT+HD)-Au. The amount of HD in (DT+HD)-Au was determined to be 〜6% by elemental analysis. Interestingly, the absorption spectra of DT-Au and (DT+HD)-Au indicated that both particles have similar stabilities in colloidal solution. Despite this, the activities of these gold nanoparticles after laser irradiation differed dramatically. When (DT+HD)-Au was used instead of DT-Au, the degree of growth and deposition of gold nanoparticles was accelerated, and the deposited particles were huge, reaching sizes of several hundreds of nanometers.