| Project/Area Number |
14550804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUHAKO Mitsutomo Kobe Pharmaceutical Univ., Pharmacy, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60068335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Hirokazu Kobe Pharmaceutical Univ., Pharmacy, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40189080)
EGUCHI Taro Osaka University, Museum, Prof., 総合学術博物館, 教授 (50107083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Cyclodextrin / Hydrotalcite / Release Profile / シクロデストリン |
| Research Abstract |
Intercalation of SBE7-β-cyclodextrin into hydrotalcite was examined aiming for DDS host. By changing the concentration of SBE7-β-cyclodextrin aqueous solution, uniform intercalation compounds with different amount of intercalated SBE7-β-cyclodextrin were obtained. Two methods were used for the introduction of drug in the cyclodextrin cavity, that is, (1)inclusion of drug in cyclodextrin in aqueous solution and then the intercalation of drug included cyclodextrin, (2)inclusion of drug directly into SBE7-β-cyclodextrin intercalated hydrotalcite. At that time the amount of included drug could be regulated by changing the concentration of SBE7-β-cyclodextrin aqueous solution and solvents. Release profiles into H_2O and JP XIII 2^<nd> fluid were examined for the obtained compounds. Release profile depended on the uptake amount of cyclodextrin. Especially, delayed release profile was obtained for SBE7-β-cyclodextrin intercalated hydrotalcite with the uptake amount of 4 mmol/g of hydrotalcite.