NEAR-INFRARED SENSITIZERS FOT DYE-SENSITIZED SOLAR CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60108058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tsukasa  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90273127)
MINOURA Hideki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOL OF ENGINEERING, ORFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40021612)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDYE-SENSITZED SOLAR CELL / TITANIUM OXIDE / ZINC OXIDE / SEMISQUARIC ACIDS / SENSITIZERS / STYRYL DYES / HEPATAMETHINE CYANINE DYES / PERYLENE DYES / セミスクアリン酸 / 有機太陽電池 / 色素増感
Research Abstract
Four kinds of dyes were examined as sensitizers in dye-sensitized solar cells in this study. In chapter 1, a series of 3-aryl-4-hydroxycyclobut-3-ene-1,2-diones were synthesized and examined as sensitizers for a titanium oxide solar cell. The compounds showed strong affinity for titanium oxide and the fluorescence intensity and self-assembly of the 3-aryl-4-hydroxycyclobut-3-ene-1,2-diones on the titanium oxide surface were important factors in enhancing the solar-light-to-electricity conversion efficiency (η). The highest efficiency of 0.96% was observed for 3-[4-(didodecylamino)phenyl]-4-hydroxycyclobut-3-ene-1,2-dione. In chapter 2.novel near-infrared absorbing heptamethine cyanine dyes were synthesized and examined as sensitizers for a zinc oxide solar cell. A 2-(carboxyphenyl)thio-substituted indolium heptamethine cyanine dye showed the incident photon-to-current efficiency (IPCE) of 4.17% at 804 nm. In chapter 3, a series of novel styryl dyes having a 2-carboxyethyl group were ex … More amined as sensitizers for zinc oxid solar cell prepared by a one-step cathode deposition template method. Their absorption maxima (λ_<max>) on zinc oxide were observed around 500nm. As the electron-withdrawing heteroarom atic moiety, benzothiazolium ring was best and dimethylamino group as the electron-donating moiety. Consequently, 3-(2 -carboxyethyl)-2-[4-(diemthylamino)styryl]benzothiazolium iodide showed the best properties as a sensitizer. The IPCE around 500 nm, maximum short circuit photocurrent density (I_<SC>), open-circuit photovoltage (V_<OC>), fill factor (ff), and η were observed to be 59.6%, 6.33 mA cm^<-2> 0.51 V, 57%, and 1.84%, respectively. In chapter 4, a series of 9-substituted perylene-3,4-anhydrides were examined as sensitizers for a zinc oxide solar cell prepared by a one-step cathode deposition template method. The best performance was obtained for the bromo derivative. The IPCE at 431. nm, I_<SC>, V_<OC>, ff, and η were observed to be 35.5 %, 1.78 mA cm^<-2>, 0.46 V 64%, and 0.52%, respectively.
Thus, styryl dyes showed good performance as the sensitizers. The molecular design of bathochromic sensitizers is possible by changing the structure of styryl dyes. Less