GENERATION OF αTRIFLUOROMETHYLATED ENOLATE SPECIES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO ASYMMETRIC ALDOL SYNTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takashi  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (40093182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsα-trifluoromethylated enolate species / fluorinated α-bromopropanoic acid derivatives / phosphine-lewis acid / asymmetric aldol-type reaction / reductive coupling reaction / erythro-selectivity / diastereoselectivity / 含フッ素α-ブロモプロパンアミド / 含フッ素2-オキサゾリジノンイミド / トリフルオロプロパン酸エステル / Reformatsky反応 / テトラフルオロプロパンアミド / ルイス酸触媒-トリフェニルホスフィン / 立体選択的アルドール反応 / α-トリフルオロメチル-β-ヒドロキシエステル / α-トリフルオロメチル-β-ヒドロキシアミド
Research Abstract
When N-methoxy-N-methyl-2-bromo-2, 3, 3, 3-tetrafluropropanamide was allowed to react with various aldehydes under the influence of triphenylphosphine and a catalytic amount of titanium (IV) isopropoxide in dichloromethane at room temperature, (trifluoromethyl)-β-hydroxy amides preferentially in good to excellent yields.
In addition, the reactions of benzyl 2-bromo-2, 3, 3, 3-tetrafluoropro-panoate with various types of chiral imines, such as (S)-sulfinimines and imines derived from (S)-valine methyl ester or (S)-phenylglycine methyl ester, in the presence of zinc in tetrahydrofuran at room temperature were revealed to afford the threo-and erythro-isomers of α-fluoro-α-(trifluoromethyl) -β-amino esters with high diasteremeric excesses in fair to good chemical yields.