Synthesis of α-Amino Acids via Phosphine-Catalyzed Three-Component Coupling Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tetsuo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50213731)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsγ-oxo-α-amino acid / phosphine / aldehyde / acetylenecarboxylate / phthalimide / α,β-diamino acid / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Protonation of the highly reactive zwitterionic intermediate produced in the reaction of triphenylphosphine with dimethyl acetylenedicarboxylate from the protic substrate having carbonyl moieties leads smoothly to vinylphosphonium salt, which underwent an intramolecular Wittig reaction to afford heterocyclic compound in one-pot. This reaction was successfully applied to the intermolecular three-component coupling reaction of acetylenecarboxylates, protic nucleophiles, and aldehydes catalyzed by phosphine. It was found that three-component coupling reaction of phthalimide, ethyl propiolate, and aldehydes in the presence of a catalytic amount of triphenylphosphine proceeded to afford the corresponding γ-oxo-α-amino acid derivatives in moderate to good yields. An efficient synthesis of α,β-diamino acid derivatives via vinylphosphonium salts generated from ethyl propiolate and triphenylphosphine was also developed. That is the reaction of ethyl propiolate with phthalimide in the presence of a catalytic amount of tirphenylphosphine gave ethyl 2,3-diphthalimidoylpropanoate in almost quantitative yield in polar solvent. Both amino acid derivatives could be obtained in optically active using chiral phosphine catalyst.