Project/Area Number |
14550814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Hideo Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Fluorinated Molecular Aggregate / Fullerene / Solubilization of Fullerene / Nano Level / Self-assembly / Fluorescence Spectra / Surface Arrangement / Carbon Nanotube / 蛍光スペクトル |
Research Abstract |
It was clarified that a variety of fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomers can form the self-assembled molecular aggregates with nm levels in aqueous and organic media. In fact, the dynamic light scattering measurements showed that the size of molecular assemblies formed in aqueous solution of fluorinated oligomer and that in aqueous solution of fullerene solubilized by this oligomer are 22nm and 113nm levels, respectively. The increase of the size of the molecular assemblies formed by the solubilization of fullerene into water indicates the interaction of self-assemblies of fluorinated oligomer with fullerene as a guest molecule to form the host-guest intermolecular complex. In addition, fluorinated oligomers were found to be a convenient tool for the arrangements of fullerenes above the poly(methyl methacrylate) [PMMA] surface, and the higher fluorescent intensity of fullerene was obtained in the modified PMMA surface, although the reverse side of this modified film surface afforded an extremely weak fluorescent intensity. Self-assembled fluorinated molecular aggregates were also effective for solubilizing carbon nanotube not only in water but also in common organic solvents such as toluene, xylene and chloroform. Therefore, these findings would open a new route to the applications to biological fields and surface modifications in material sciences.