Fabrication of Nanodevices based on Chaperonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINBARA Kazushi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering Chemistry & Biotechnology, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30282578)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschaleronin / histidine / copper ion / oxidation / ナノクラスター / ATP
Research Abstract
The mutant protein of GroEL, which has a histidine-hexamer in each subunit was expressed. The histidine-hexamer was introduce at the C-termini of the subunit, which located at the central cavity of GroEL. It was expected that metal ions which can coordinate to histidine, could be accumulated in the central cavity of GroEL.
The mutant GroEL(His-GroEL)ws not adsorbed on the affinity-column which selectively binds to histidine-hexamer. This result indicate that the histidine-hexamer in each subunit is located at the central cavity of GroEL, which is surrounded by the protein envelope, and protected it from the external environment.
His-GroEL could incorporate copper(II) ions. Is was estimated that approximately 10 copper ions could be introduced in His-GroEL. Since intact GroEL could take in only one copper ion, it was considered that the copper ions in His-GroEL coordinated to the histidine-hexamer at the center of the cavity. The His-GroEL/copper(II) complex showed catalytic activity to the oxidation of ascorbic acid. This is the first example of GroEL derivative which showed catalytic activity to the organic reaction.