Construction of a substrate transfer system of which binding abilities can synchronize with environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (70201910)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Supramolecule / Regulation of Activity / Allosteric Effect / Transport through a Liquid Membrane / Hydrogen Bond / ドラッグデリバリ
Research Abstract
A new efficient system for transporting saccharides through a liquid membrane has been constructed. The transport rates of saccharides were accelerated greatly by the cyclodextrin dimer 2;by contrast, the corresponding cyclodextrin monomer 1 was not effective at mediating saccharide transport. The transport rate of D-ribose through a chloroform liquid membrane was 17 times faster when the cyclodextrin dimer 2 was used as the transporter than when the cyclodextrin monomer 1 was used. Similarly the transport rate of methyl D-galactopyranoside was 16 times faster by 2 than by 1. The mechanism of transporting saccharides by this effective transporter was investigated with ^1H NMR.