An Attempt of Combining Computational and Information Chemistry for Developing New Synthesis Routes of Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kenzi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30165568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70264116)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSynthesis route system / Ab initio calculations / computational chemistry / Information chemistry / fusion / Density Functional Theory / data base / Transition state / 反応解析 / GIAO計算 / コンピュータ支援 / 合成経路開発
Research Abstract
In order to synthesis target compounds in organic synthesis, synthetic chemists search and check many papers concerning with synthesis routes, followed by creating alternative routes. Many experimental works are required until they can get the compounds with reasonably high yields. Recently, systems such as AIPHOS and EROS, which perform comprehensive searches of data base and create synthesis routes, are available. However, it takes long time to check all the routes the system offered. As the computational chemistry is a powerful tool to investigate mechanisms of chemical reactions in detail, the method is also effective to examine whether or not the synthesis routes are practical for target compounds. In the present study, we investigated mechanisms of synthesis routes for substituted-fran-2,3-dione in order to prove that this concepts work well